Seattle Young Artists Music Festival Association      |     P.O. Box 15962, Seattle, WA 98115-0962

Online registration:
Dec 12, 2016 to Jan 14, 2017

Adjudications: March 20 to 24, 2017
Concerto Playoffs: March 25, 2017
UW School of Music

Young Artists Concerto Concert:
7:30 pm, Saturday, May 13, 2017
UW Kane Hall
HOME FESTIVAL RULES/REGISTER CONCERTO CONCERT ABOUT US CONTACT US
Past Winners of SYAMFA
 
2016 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Adrian Steele, violin
  • Edward Zhang, piano
  • Nathan Lee, piano
  • Stephen Leou, cello
  • Olivia Marckx, cello
  • Elise Kim, flute
CONCERT ALTERNATES
  • Annie Pham, violin
FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO
  • Adrian Steele, violin
  • Edward Zhang, piano
  • Nathan Lee, piano
2015 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Evan Johanson, violin
  • Yesong Sophie Lee, violin
  • Michelle Ann Lin, piano
  • Andrew Liu, piano
  • Grace Hyewon Sohn, cello
  • Takumi Taguchi, violin
  • Edward Zhang, piano*
  • * unable to play
CONCERT ALTERNATES
  • Stephen Leou, cello
  • Christina Ding, violin
FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO
  • Yesong Sophie Lee, violin
  • Michelle Ann Lin, piano
2014 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Claire An Ching Lee, piano
  • Nathan Lee, piano
  • Charlotte Marckx, violin
  • Adrian Steele, violin
  • Evan Hjort, violin*
  • Alena Hove, violin*
  • * unable to play
CONCERT ALTERNATES
  • Edward Zhang, piano *performed
  • Albert Seo, cello *performed
FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO
  • Evan Hjort, violin
  • Claire An Ching Lee, piano
  • Nathan Lee, piano
2013 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Sun Chang, piano
  • Audrey Chen, cello
  • Gloria Ferry-Brennan, violin
  • Sarah Hall, violin
  • Alexander Lu, piano
  • Gene Pak, piano
CONCERT ALTERNATES
  • Michelle Ann Lin, first alternate
  • Bryan Zhao, second alternate

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Sun Chang, piano
  • Sarah Hall, violin
2012 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Evan Hjort - violin
  • Daniel Oslin - piano
  • Amelia Sie - violin
  • Jeremy Steele - cello
  • Lu Yu Lucy Wang - violin
  • Karissa Zadinsky - cello

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Evan Pengra Sult - flute

 

2011 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Kevin Chun-Kai Chien - Piano
  • Maya Cohon - Violin
  • David Golub - Piano
  • Fred Kim - Flute
  • Jessy Je Young Kim - Violin

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Olivia Marckx - Cello (First)
  • Evan Hjort, Violin (Second)

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Dong Won Lee, Piano
2010 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Oliver Aldort - Cello
  • Zachary Kellogg - Flute
  • Paul Kim - Violin
  • Dong Won Lee - Piano
  • Natalie Lo - Piano
  • Kelly Talim - Violin

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Min Joo Yi - Piano (First)
  • Calvin Chan - Cello (Second)

FESTIVAL MEDALS AWARDED TO

  • Oliver Aldort
  • Paul Kim
  • Dong Won Lee
2009 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Jovian C.F. Cheng - Piano
  • Lauren Glass - Flute
  • Aaron Hall - Cello
  • Vivian Lou - Piano
  • André Poon - Piano
  • Carina Vincenti - Violin

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Karissa Zadinsky - Cello
  • Marié Rossano - Violin

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Jovian C.F. Cheng - Piano
2008 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Tristan Teo - Piano
  • Angela Potter - Flute
  • Jila Dabestani - Piano
  • Oliver Aldort - Cello
  • Simone Porter - Violin
  • Scott Xiao - Piano

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Tami Lin - Piano
  • Grace Choi - Violin

FESTIVAL MEDALS AWARDED TO

  • Oliver Aldort - Cello
  • Scott Xiao - Piano
2007 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Rozalyn Chok - Piano
  • Sang-Hee Min - Piano
  • Marié Rossano - Violin
  • Julian Schwarz - Cello
  • Rachel Wong - Violin
  • Tim Zhang - Piano

CONCERT ALTERNATE

  • Jeong Choe - Piano
  • Lauren Glass - Flute
  • Lennart Jansson - Cello

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Rozalyn Chok - Piano
2006 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Nathan Vedal - Double Bass
  • Jessica Huang - Piano
  • Matthew Palumbo - Piano
  • Naomi Woo - Piano
  • Caitlin Kelley - Violin
  • Rhiannon Bronstein - Flute

CONCERTO CONCERT ALTERNATE

  • Rozalyn Chok - Piano

FESTIVAL MEDALS AWARDED TO

  • Camden Shaw - Cello
  • Nathan Vedal - Double Bass
2005 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Helen Young-ji Cho - Violin
  • Kathryn Ladner - Flute
  • Joshua Pielemeier - Piano
  • Marié Rossano - Violin
  • Camden Shaw - Cello
  • Christine Wen - Piano

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Benjamin Woo - Piano
  • Lindsay Hills - Violin

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Marié Rossano - Violin
  • Camden Shaw - Cello
  • Christine Wen - Piano
2004 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Rozalyn Chok, 15 - Piano
  • Rebecca Davis, 14 - Piano
  • Julia Hung, 14 - Piano
  • Kasumi Leonard, 17 - Flute
  • Leah Nelson, 12 - Violin
  • Andrew Wang, 11 - Piano

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Sang-Hee Min - Piano

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Camden Shaw - Cello
2003 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Jun Yong Chung, 17 -Violin
  • Eugenia Jeong, 18 - Piano
  • Jonathan Lo, 14 -Cello
  • Camden Shaw, 13 - Cello
  • Haemi Shin, 18 -Flute
  • Rachel Wong, 11 -Violin

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Paige Kossuth. Violin
  • Maria Dance. Violin

FESTIVAL MEDALS AWARDED TO

  • Eugenia Jeon, Piano
  • Carmen Tong, Piano
2002 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Chester Chan, 16 - piano
  • Lucy Chang, 15 - piano
  • Rebecca Kim, 17 - violin
  • Rosa Lee, 14 - piano
  • Carmen Tong, 15 - piano
  • Rachel Yukimura, 18 - flute

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Helen Young-Ji Cho - violin
  • Laura Choi - piano

FESTIVAL MEDALS AWARDED TO

  • Lucy Chang - piano
  • Rebecca Kim - violin
  • Pui-lam Avan Yu - piano
2001 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Jonathan Chan, 10 - Violin
  • Frank Huang, 16 - Piano
  • Marcus Macauley, 15 - Piano
  • Caitlin Tully, 13 - Violin
  • Pui-lam Avan Yu, 13 - Piano
  • Wing-lam Fiona Yu, 11 - Piano
2000 CONCERT WINNERS
  • Julia Gish - Violin
  • Wilson Ho - Cello
  • Rosa Lee - Piano
  • Anastasia Solomatina - Piano
  • Angela Yang - Piano
  • Rachel Yukimura - Flute

Board of Directors

President
Sandra Labadie

Vice-President
Carol Toy

Treasurer
Norma Patterson

Secretary
Joan Hsiao Bromley

Immediate Past President
Susan Sheridan

Gail Erickson
Gladys Hoshijo
Gayane Grigoryan
Kelli Kamel
Laurel Lisez
Juliet Mak
Anita McEntyre
Jane Miyamoto-Dell’Isola
Nancy Moore
Christopher Moorhead
Veronica Ness
Judy Simpson
Lisa Toner
Eileen Uebelacker
Wendy Wilhelmi

Music Advisory Panel

MAP Chair
Liaison to the Board
Joan Schoepflin

PIANO
Connie Hungate
Lois Jacobson
Nino Merabishvili
Michiko Miyamoto
Allan Park
Pamela Chang-Rice
Joan Schoepflin
Willard Schultz
Mary Toy

VIOLIN/VIOLA
Jan Coleman
Sanja Futterman
Margaret Pressley

CELLO/STRING BASS
Leslie Marckx

WOODWIND
Laura Werner
Wendy Wilhelmi

© Seattle Young Artists Music Festival Association. All rights reserved.