Seattle Young Artists Music Festival Association   |    P.O. Box 15962, Seattle, WA 98115-0962
The SYAMFA provides an exceptional opportunity for young musicians to perform.
  • Online registration:
    Dec 11, 2017 to Jan 18, 2018
  •  
  • Ajudications: Mar 19 - 23, 2018
  • Concerto Playoffs: Mar 24, 2018
    UW School Of Music
  •  
  • Young Artists Concerto Concert:
    Saturday, May 12, 2018

Past Winners of SYAMFA


2017 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Sean Gao, violin
  • Terri Ji, piano
  • Kristy Park, cello
  • Kaia Selden, violin
  • Takumi Taguchi, violin
  • Bryan Zhao, piano

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Eashan Vagish, piano
  • Ryan Zhu, piano

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Takumi Taguchi, violin
  • Bryan Zhao, piano
  • Terri Ji, piano

2016 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Adrian Steele, violin
  • Edward Zhang, piano
  • Nathan Lee, piano
  • Stephen Leou, cello
  • Olivia Marckx, cello
  • Elise Kim, flute

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Annie Pham, violin

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Adrian Steele, violin
  • Edward Zhang, piano
  • Nathan Lee, piano

2015 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Evan Johanson, violin
  • Yesong Sophie Lee, violin
  • Michelle Ann Lin, piano
  • Andrew Liu, piano
  • Grace Hyewon Sohn, cello
  • Takumi Taguchi, violin
  • Edward Zhang, piano*
  • * unable to play

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Stephen Leou, cello
  • Christina Ding, violin

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Yesong Sophie Lee, violin
  • Michelle Ann Lin, piano

2014 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Claire An Ching Lee, piano
  • Nathan Lee, piano
  • Charlotte Marckx, violin
  • Adrian Steele, violin
  • Evan Hjort, violin*
  • Alena Hove, violin*
  • * unable to play

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Edward Zhang, piano *performed
  • Albert Seo, cello *performed

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Evan Hjort, violin
  • Claire An Ching Lee, piano
  • Nathan Lee, piano

2013 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Sun Chang, piano
  • Audrey Chen, cello
  • Gloria Ferry-Brennan,violin
  • Sarah Hall, violin
  • Alexander Lu, piano
  • Gene Pak, piano

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Michelle Ann Lin, first alternate
  • Bryan Zhao, second alternate

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Sun Chang, piano
  • Sarah Hall, violin

2012 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Evan Hjort - violin
  • Daniel Oslin - piano
  • Amelia Sie - violin
  • Jeremy Steele - cello
  • Lu Yu Lucy Wang - violin
  • Karissa Zadinsky - cello

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Evan Pengra Sult - flute

2011 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Kevin Chun-Kai Chien - Piano
  • Maya Cohon - Violin
  • David Golub - Piano
  • Fred Kim - Flute
  • Jessy Je Young Kim - Violin

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Olivia Marckx - Cello (First)
  • Evan Hjort, Violin (Second)
  • Dong Won Lee, Piano

2010 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Oliver Aldort - Cello
  • Zachary Kellogg - Flute
  • Paul Kim - Violin
  • Dong Won Lee - Piano
  • Natalie Lo - Piano
  • Kelly Talim - Violin

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Min Joo Yi - Piano (First)
  • Calvin Chan - Cello (Second)

FESTIVAL MEDALS AWARDED TO

  • Oliver Aldort
  • Paul Kim
  • Dong Won Lee

2009 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Jovian C.F. Cheng - Piano
  • Lauren Glass - Flute
  • Aaron Hall - Cello
  • Vivian Lou - Piano
  • André Poon - Piano
  • Carina Vincenti - Violin

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Karissa Zadinsky - Cello
  • Marié Rossano - Violin

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Jovian C.F. Cheng - Piano

2008 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Tristan Teo - Piano
  • Angela Potter - Flute
  • Jila Dabestani - Piano
  • Oliver Aldort - Cello
  • Simone Porter - Violin
  • Scott Xiao - Piano

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Tami Lin - Piano
  • Grace Choi - Violin

FESTIVAL MEDALS AWARDED TO

  • Oliver Aldort - Cello
  • Scott Xiao - Piano

2007 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Rozalyn Chok - Piano
  • Sang-Hee Min - Piano
  • Marié Rossano - Violin
  • Julian Schwarz - Cello
  • Rachel Wong - Violin
  • Tim Zhang - Piano

CONCERT ALTERNATE

  • Jeong Choe - Piano
  • Lauren Glass - Flute
  • Lennart Jansson - Cello

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Rozalyn Chok - Piano

2006 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Nathan Vedal - Double Bass
  • Jessica Huang - Piano
  • Matthew Palumbo - Piano
  • Naomi Woo - Piano
  • Caitlin Kelley - Violin
  • Rhiannon Bronstein - Flute

CONCERTO CONCERT ALTERNATE

  • Rozalyn Chok - Piano

FESTIVAL MEDALS AWARDED TO

  • Camden Shaw - Cello
  • Nathan Vedal - Double Bass

2005 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Helen Young-ji Cho - Violin
  • Kathryn Ladner - Flute
  • Joshua Pielemeier - Piano
  • Marié Rossano - Violin
  • Camden Shaw - Cello
  • Christine Wen - Piano

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Benjamin Woo - Piano
  • Lindsay Hills - Violin

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Marié Rossano - Violin
  • Camden Shaw - Cello
  • Christine Wen - Piano

2004 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Rozalyn Chok, 15 - Piano
  • Rebecca Davis, 14 - Piano
  • Julia Hung, 14 - Piano
  • Kasumi Leonard, 17 - Flute
  • Leah Nelson, 12 - Violin
  • Andrew Wang, 11 - Piano

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Sang-Hee Min - Piano

FESTIVAL MEDAL AWARDED TO

  • Camden Shaw - Cello

2003 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Jun Yong Chung, 17 -Violin
  • Eugenia Jeong, 18 - Piano
  • Jonathan Lo, 14 -Cello
  • Camden Shaw, 13 - Cello
  • Haemi Shin, 18 -Flute
  • Rachel Wong, 11 -Violin

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Paige Kossuth. Violin
  • Maria Dance. Violin

FESTIVAL MEDALS AWARDED TO

  • Eugenia Jeon, Piano
  • Carmen Tong, Piano

2002 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Chester Chan, 16 - piano
  • Lucy Chang, 15 - piano
  • Rebecca Kim, 17 - violin
  • Rosa Lee, 14 - piano
  • Carmen Tong, 15 - piano
  • Rachel Yukimura, 18 - flute

CONCERT ALTERNATES

  • Helen Young-Ji Cho - violin
  • Laura Choi - piano

FESTIVAL MEDALS AWARDED TO

  • Lucy Chang - piano
  • Rebecca Kim - violin
  • Pui-lam Avan Yu - piano

2001 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Jonathan Chan, 10 - Violin
  • Frank Huang, 16 - Piano
  • Marcus Macauley, 15 - Piano
  • Caitlin Tully, 13 - Violin
  • Pui-lam Avan Yu, 13 - Piano
  • Wing-lam Fiona Yu, 11 - Piano

2000 CONCERT WINNERS

  • Julia Gish - Violin
  • Wilson Ho - Cello
  • Rosa Lee - Piano
  • Anastasia Solomatina - Piano
  • Angela Yang - Piano
  • Rachel Yukimura - Flute

Board of Directors

  • President
  • Carol Toy
  •  
  • Vice-President
  • Gail Erickson
  •  
  • Treasurer
  • Norma Patterson
  •  
  • Secretary
  • Carole Crawford
  •  
  • Gladys Hoshijo
  • Sandra Labadie
  • Laurel Lisez
  • Jane Miyamoto-Dell'Isola
  • Nancy Moore
  • Christopher Moorhead
  • Veronica Ness
  • Judy Simpson
  • Eileen Uebelacker
  • Wendy Wilhelmi

Music Advisory Panel

  • MAP Chair
    Liaison to the Board
  • Joan Schoepflin
  •  
  • PIANO
  • Pamela Chang-Rice
  • Connie Hungate
  • Lois Jacobson
  • Nino Merabishvili
  • Michiko Miyamoto
  • Allan Park
  • Joan Schoepflin
  • Willard Schultz
  • Mary Toy
  •  
  • VIOLIN/VIOLA
  • Jan Coleman
  • Sanja Futterman
  • Evangeline Liu
  •  
  • CELLO/STRING BASS
  • Leslie Marckx
  •  
  • WOODWIND
  • Laura Werner
  • Wendy Wilhelmi
  •